Political

The best Lib Dem ward results in London, part 2

Spiral staircase in City Hall, London - CC0 Public Domain

Following up the top 20 wards for Lib Dem vote share on the London Assembly list ballot, here are the wards with the 20 biggest increases in the Liberal Democrat list ballot between 2012 and 2016.

In doing these calculations, I’ve omitted Hackney, Kensington & Chelsea and Tower Hamlets due to boundary changes. There are a couple of wards in Tower Hamlets which might otherwise make it into the top 20, so I’ll do a bit more digging on those to see if a like-for-like comparison is possible.

BoroughWard2012 list2016 listChange
Kingston upon ThamesAlexandra14.3%20.9%6.6%
SuttonWallington South17.1%22.9%5.8%
Kingston upon ThamesBerrylands17.6%23.0%5.4%
Kingston upon ThamesGrove17.9%23.1%5.2%
Kingston upon ThamesOld Malden12.0%17.0%5.0%
SuttonBeddington South13.7%18.4%4.7%
Kingston upon ThamesSurbiton Hill17.8%22.2%4.4%
Kingston upon ThamesChessington South13.7%17.9%4.2%
SuttonCarshalton South and Clockhouse16.7%20.8%4.0%
Kingston upon ThamesChessington North and Hook16.8%20.8%3.9%
Kingston upon ThamesTolworth and Hook Rise17.0%20.8%3.9%
Kingston upon ThamesSt James10.1%13.8%3.7%
SouthwarkSurrey Docks20.3%23.9%3.6%
Kingston upon ThamesNorbiton15.5%18.6%3.1%
Kingston upon ThamesBeverley15.7%18.4%2.7%
Kingston upon ThamesSt Marks19.0%21.2%2.2%
RedbridgeRoding7.8%10.0%2.2%
HaveringRomford Town3.8%6.0%2.2%
BexleyEast Wickham3.6%5.8%2.2%
Kingston upon ThamesTudor11.1%13.1%2.0%

Two immediate patterns leap out. One is the strong performance in Kingston, where across all the wards the Lib Dem vote averaged an increase of 3.2%. Kingston is the home patch of Emily Davey, who was number two on the Lib Dem list and just missed out on being elected. It is hard to see signs of any other GLA candidate – list or Assembly – having anything like the same impact in helping the party rebuild in an area. There are lessons for the wider party from what went relatively right in Kingston (though sadly even that Kingston performance wasn’t quite enough to get Emily elected).

The second is the relatively strong result in Roding. It had a council by-election on the same day in which Labour took a Conservative seat with the Lib Dems third, but in a ward that also has Lib Dem councillors.

There is also a council by-election due in Surrey Docks in Southwark (Lib Dem defence), which makes its strong appearance in both this and the previous table promising.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

All comments and data you submit with them will be handled in line with the privacy and moderation policies.