Liberal Democrat Parliamentary candidates for 2019 general election
Here’s the list of the Liberal Democrat Parliamentary candidates for the December 2019 general election. If you’d like to help them, a great way to start is by joining the party.
Now that Parliament is dissolved, those listed below as ‘MPs’ are not technically MPs any more but I’ve left the labels on for information about who is restanding.
Liberal Democrat candidates by constituency
Jump to the constituency you want:
A-D / E-H / I-L / M-P / Q-T / U-Z
Liberal Democrat PPCs A-D
- Aberavon: Sheila Kingston-Jones
- Aberconwy: Jason Edwards
- Aberdeen North: Isobel Davidson
- Aberdeen South: Ian Yuill
- Airdrie and Shotts: William Crossman
- Aldershot: Alan Hilliar
- Aldridge Brownhills: Ian Garrett
- Altrincham and Sale West: Angela Smith MP
- Alyn and Deeside: Donna Lalek
- Amber Valley: Kate Smith
- Angus: Ben Lawrie
- Arfon: Remain Alliance seat / no Liberal Democrat candidate
- Argyll and Bute: Alan Reid (former MP for the constituency)
- Arundel and South Downs: Alison Bennett
- Ashfield: Rebecca Wain
- Ashford: Adrian Gee-Turner
- Ashton-under-Lyne: George Rice
- Aylesbury: Steven Lambert
- Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock: Helena Bongard
- Banbury: Tim Bearder
- Banff and Buchan: Alison Smith
- Barking: Ann Haigh
- Barnsley Central: Will Sapwell
- Barnsley East: Sophie Thornton
- Barrow and Furness: Loraine Birchall
- Basildon and Billericay: Edward Sainsbury
- Basingstoke: Sashi Mylvaganam
- Bassetlaw: Helen Tamblyn-Saville
- Bath: Wera Hobhouse MP
- Batley and Spen: John Lawson
- Battersea: Mark Gitsham
- Beaconsfield: no Liberal Democrat candidate (Dominic Grieve’s constituency) (constituency poll)
- Beckenham: Chloe-Jane Ross
- Bedford: Henry Vann
- Bermondsey and Old Southwark (Simon Hughes’s former constituency): Humaira Ali
- Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk (Michael Moore’s former constituency): Jenny Marr
- Berwick-upon-Tweed (Alan Beith’s former constituency): Tom Hancock (constituency poll)
- Bethnal Green and Bow: Josh Babarinde
- Beverley and Holderness: Denis Healy
- Bexhill and Battle: Martin Saunders
- Bexleyheath and Crayford: David McBride
- Birkenhead: Stuart Kelly
- Birmingham Edgbaston: Colin Green
- Birmingham Erdington: Ann Holtom
- Birmingham Hall Green: Izzy Knowles
- Birmingham Hodge Hill: (Lib Dem candidate dropped after nominations closed)
- Birmingham Ladywood: Lee Dargue
- Birmingham Northfield: Jamie Scott
- Birmingham Perry Barr: Gerry Jerome
- Birmingham Selly Oak: Dave Radcliffe
- Birmingham Yardley (John Hemming’s former constituency): Roger Harmer
- Bishop Auckland: Ray Georgeson
- Blackburn: Beth Waller-Slack
- Blackley and Broughton: Iain Donaldson
- Blackpool North and Cleveleys: Sue Close
- Blackpool South: Bill Greene
- Blaenau Gwent: Chelsea-Marie Annett
- Blaydon: Vicky Anderson
- Blyth Valley: Thom Chapman
- Bognor Regis and Littlehampton: Francis Oppler
- Bolsover: David Hancock
- Bolton North East: Warren Fox
- Bolton South East: Kevin Walsh
- Bolton West: Becky Forrest
- Bootle: Rebecca Hanson
- Boston and Skegness: Hilary Jones
- Bosworth: Michael Mullaney
- Bournemouth East: Philip Dunn
- Bournemouth West: Jon Nicholas
- Bracknell (Phillip Lee’s former constituency): Kaweh Beheshtizadeh
- Bradford East: Jeanette Sunderland
- Bradford South: Alun Griffiths
- Bradford West: Mark Christie
- Braintree: Dominic Graham
- Brecon and Radnorshire (Richard Livsey and Roger Williams’s former constituency): Jane Dodds MP
- Brent Central (Sarah Teather’s former constituency): Deborah Unger
- Brentford and Isleworth: Helen Cross
- Brent North: Paul Lorber
- Brentwood and Ongar: David Kendall
- Bridgend: Jonathan Pratt
- Bridgwater and West Somerset: Bill Revans
- Brigg and Goole: David Dobbie
- Brighton Kemptown: Ben Thomas
- Brighton Pavilion: Remain Alliance seat / no Liberal Democrat candidate
- Bristol East: Nicholas Coombes
- Bristol North West: Chris Coleman
- Bristol South: Andrew Brown
- Bristol West (Stephen Williams’s former constituency): Remain Alliance seat / no Liberal Democrat candidate
- Broadland: Ben Goodwin
- Bromley and Chislehurst: Julie Ireland
- Bromsgrove: David Nicholl
- Broxbourne: Julia Bird
- Broxtowe: no Liberal Democrat candidate (Anna Soubry’s constituency)
- Buckingham: Stephen Dorrell
- Burnley: Gordon Birtwistle (former MP for the constituency)
- Burton: Adam Wain
- Bury North: Gareth Lloyd-Johnson
- Bury St Edmonds: Remain Alliance seat / no Liberal Democrat candidate
- Bury South: Richard Kilpatrick
- Caerphilly: Remain Alliance seat / no Liberal Democrat candidate
- Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross: Jamie Stone MP
- Calder Valley: Javed Bashir
- Camberwell and Peckham: Julia Ogiehor
- Camborne and Redruth: Florence Macdonald
- Cambridge (David Howarth and Julian Huppert’s former constituency): Rod Cantrill (constituency poll)
- Cannock Chase: Remain Alliance seat / no Liberal Democrat candidate
- Canterbury: Claire Malcolmson
- Cardiff Central (Jenny Willott’s former constituency): Bablin Molik
- Cardiff North: Rhys Taylor
- Cardiff South and Penarth: Dan Schmeising
- Cardiff West: Callum James Littlemore
- Carlisle: Julia Aglionby
- Carmarthen East and Dinefwr: Remain Alliance seat / no Liberal Democrat candidate
- Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire: Alistair Cameron
- Carshalton and Wallington: Tom Brake MP
- Castle Point: John Howson
- Central Ayrshire: Emma Florence Farthing
- Central Devon: Alison Eden
- Central Suffolk and North Ipswich: James Sandbach
- Ceredigion: Mark Williams (former MP for the constituency)
- Charnwood: Kate Tipton
- Chatham and Aylesford: David Naghi
- Cheadle (Patsy Calton and Mark Hunter’s former constituency): Tom Morrison
- Chelmsford: Marie Goldman
- Chelsea and Fulham: Nicola Horlick (constituency poll)
- Cheltenham (Nigel Jones and Martin Horwood’s former constituency): Max Wilkinson
- Chesham and Amersham: Dan Gallagher
- Chesterfield (Paul Holmes’s former constituency): Emily Coy
- Chichester: Kate O’Kelly
- Chingford and Woodford Green: Geoffrey Seeff
- Chippenham (Duncan Hames’s former constituency): Helen Belcher
- Chipping Barnet: Isabelle Parasram
- Chorley: no Liberal Democrat candidate (Speaker’s constituency)
- Christchurch (Dianna Maddock’s former constituency): Mike Cox
- Cities of London and Westminster: Chuka Umunna MP (constituency poll)
- City of Chester: Bob Thompson
- City of Durham: Amanda Hopgood
- Clacton: Callum Robertson
- Cleethorpes: Roy Horobin
- Clwyd South: Calum Davies
- Clwyd West: David Wilkins
- Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill: David Stevens
- Colchester (Bob Russell’s former constituency): Martin Goss
- Colne Valley: Cahal Burke
- Congleton: Paul Duffy
- Copeland: John Studholme
- Corby: Chris Stanbra
- Coventry North East: Nukey Proctor
- Coventry North West: Greg Judge
- Coventry South: Stephen Richmond
- Crawley: Khalil Yousuf
- Crewe and Nantwich: Matthew Theobald
- Croydon Central: Simon Sprague
- Croydon North: Claire Bonham
- Croydon South: Anna Jones
- Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East: Susan Murray
- Cynon Valley: Steve Bray
- Dagenham and Rainham: Jonathan Fryer
- Darlington: Anne-Marie Curry
- Dartford: Kyle Marsh
- Daventry: Andrew Simpson
- Delyn: Andrew Parkhurst
- Denton and Reddish: Dominic Hardwick
- Derby North: Greg Webb
- Derby South: Joe Naitta
- Derbyshire Dales: Robert Court
- Devizes: Jo Waltham
- Dewsbury: John Rossington
- Doncaster Central: Paul Horton
- Doncaster North: Joe Otten
- Don Valley: Mark Alcock
- Dover: Simon Dodd
- Dudley North: Ian Flynn
- Dudley South: Jon Bramall
- Dulwich and West Norwood: Remain Alliance seat / no Liberal Democrat candidate
- Dumfries and Galloway: McNabb Laurie
- Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale: John Ferry
- Dundee East: Michael Crichton
- Dundee West: Daniel Coleman
- Dunfermline and West Fife (Willie Rennie’s former constituency): Rebecca Bell
- Dwyfor Meirionnydd: Remain Alliance seat / no Liberal Democrat candidate
Liberal Democrat PPCs E-H
- Ealing Central and Acton: Sonul Badiani
- Ealing North: Henrietta Bewley
- Ealing Southall: Tariq Mahmood
- Eastbourne: Stephen Lloyd MP
- East Devon: Eleanor Rylance
- East Dunbartonshire: Jo Swinson MP
- East Ham: Michael Fox
- East Hampshire: David Buxton
- Easington: Dominic Haney
- Eastleigh (David Chidgey, Chris Huhne and Mike Thornton’s former constituency): Lynda Murphy
- East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow: Ewan McRobert
- East Lothian: Robert O’Riordan
- East Renfrewshire: Andrew McGlynn
- East Surrey (Sam Gyimah’s former constituency): Alex Ehmann
- East Worthing and Shoreham: Ashley Ridely
- East Yorkshire: Dale Needham
- Eddisbury: Antoinette Sandbach MP
- Edinburgh East: Jill Reilly
- Edinburgh North and Leith: Bruce Wilson
- Edinburgh South: Alan Beal
- Edinburgh South West: Tom Inglis
- Edinburgh West: Christine Jardine MP
- Edmonton: David Schmitz
- Ellesmere Port and Neston: Ed Gough
- Elmet and Rothwell: Stewart Golton
- Eltham: Charley Hasted
- Enfield North: Guy Russo
- Enfield Southgate: Rob Wilson
- Epping Forest: Jon Whitehouse
- Epsom and Ewell: Stephen Gee
- Erewash: James Archer
- Erith and Thamesmead: Sam Webber
- Esher and Walton: Monica Harding (constituency poll #1, #2)
- Exeter: Remain Alliance seat / no Liberal Democrat candidate
- Falkirk: Austin Reid
- Fareham: Matthew Winnington
- Faversham and Mid Kent: Hannah Perkin
- Feltham and Heston: Hina Malik
- Filton and Bradley Stoke: Louise Harris
- Finchley and Golders Green: Luciana Berger MP (constituency poll #1, #2, #3)
- Folkestone and Hythe: Simon Bishop
- Forest of Dean: Remain Alliance seat / no Liberal Democrat candidate
- Fylde: Mark Jewell
- Gainsborough: Lesley Rollings
- Garston and Halewood: Kris Brown
- Gateshead: Peter Maughan
- Gedling: Anita Prabakhar (constituency poll)
- Gillingham and Rainham: Alan Bullion
- Glasgow Central: Ewan Hoyle
- Glasgow East: Yvonne Finlayson
- Glasgow North: Andrew Chamberlain
- Glasgow North East: Nicholas Moohan
- Glasgow North West: James Speirs
- Glasgow South: Carole Ford
- Glasgow South West: Benjamin Denton-Cardew
- Glenrothes: Jane Ann Liston
- Gloucester: Rebecca Trimnell
- Gordon (Malcolm Bruce’s former constituency): James Oates
- Gosport: Martin Pepper
- Gower: Sam Bennett
- Grantham and Stamford: Harrish Bisnauthsing
- Gravesham: Ukonu Obasi
- Great Grimsby: Ian Barfield (constituency poll)
- Great Yarmouth: James Joyce
- Greenwich and Woolwich: Rhian O’Connor
- Guildford (Sue Doughty’s former constituency): Zöe Franklin (constituency poll)
- Hackney North and Stoke Newington: (Lib Dem candidate dropped after nominations closed)
- Hackney South and Shoreditch: Dave Raval
- Halesowen and Rowley Regis: Ryan Priest
- Halifax: James Baker
- Haltemprice and Howden: Linda Johnson
- Halton: Stephen Gribbon
- Hammersmith: Jessie Venegas
- Hampstead and Kilburn: Matt Sanders
- Harborough: Zuffar Haq
- Harlow: Charlotte Cane
- Harrogate and Knaresborough (Phil Willis’s former constituency): Judith Rogerson
- Harrow East: Adam Bernard
- Harrow West: Lisa-Maria Bornemann
- Hartlepool: Andy Hagon
- Harwich and North Essex: Mike Beckett
- Hastings and Rye: Nick Perry
- Havant: Paul Gray
- Hayes and Harlington: Alexander Cunliffe
- Hazel Grove (Andrew Stunell’s former constituency): Lisa Smart
- Hemel Hempstead: Sammy Barry
- Hemsworth: James Monaghan
- Hendon: Clareine Enderby (constituency poll)
- Henley: Laura Coyle
- Hereford and South Herefordshire: Lucy Hurds
- Hertford and Stortford: Chris Lucas
- Hertsmere: Stephen Barrett
- Hexham: Stephen Howse
- Heywood and Middleton: Anthony Smith
- High Peak: David Lomax
- Hitchin and Harpenden: Sam Collins
- Holborn and St Pancras: Matthew Kirk
- Hornchurch and Upminster: Thomas Clarke
- Hornsey and Wood Green (Lynne Featherstone’s former constituency): Dawn Barnes
- Horsham: Louise Potter
- Houghton and Sunderland South: Paul Edgeworth
- Hove: Beatrice Bass
- Huddersfield: James Wilkinson
- Huntingdon: Mark Argent
- Hyndburn: Adam Waller Slack
Liberal Democrat PPCs I-L
- Ilford North: Mark Johnson
- Ilford South: Ashburn Holder
- Inverclyde: Jacci Stoyle
- Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey (Danny Alexander’s former constituency): Denis Rixson
- Ipswich: Adrian Hyyrylainen-Trett
- Isle of Wight: Remain Alliance seat / no Liberal Democrat candidate
- Islington North: Nick Wakeling
- Islington South and Finsbury: Kate Pothalingam
- Islwyn: Jo Watkins
- Jarrow: David Wilkinson
- Keighley: Tom Franks
- Kenilworth and Southam: Richard Dickson
- Kensington: Sam Gyimah MP (constituency poll)
- Kettering: Chris Nelson
- Kilmarnock and Loudoun: Edward Thornley
- Kingston and Surbiton: Edward Davey MP
- Kingston upon Hull East: Bob Morgan
- Kingston upon Hull North: Mike Ross
- Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle: David Nolan
- Kingswood: Dine Romero
- Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath: Gillian Cole-Hamilton
- Knowsley: Joseph Slupsky
- Lanark and Hamilton East: Jane Pickard
- Lancaster and Fleetwood: Peter Jackson
- Leeds Central: Jack Holland
- Leeds East: David Dresser
- Leeds North East: Jon Hannah
- Leeds North West (Greg Mulholland’s former constituency): Kamran Hussain
- Leeds West: Dan Walker
- Leicester East: Nitesh Dave
- Leicester South (Parmjit Singh Gill’s former constituency): Chris Coghlan
- Leicester West: Ian Bradwell
- Leigh: Mark Clayton
- Lewes (Norman Baker’s former constituency): Oli Henman
- Lewisham Deptford: Bobby Dean
- Lewisham East: Ade Fatukasi
- Lewisham West and Penge: Alex Feakes
- Leyton and Wanstead: Ben Sims
- Lichfield: Paul Ray
- Lincoln: Caroline Kenyon
- Linlithgow and East Falkirk: Sally Pattle
- Liverpool Riverside: Robert McAllister-Bell
- Liverpool Walton: David Newman
- Liverpool Wavertree (Luciana Berger’s former constituency): Richard Kemp
- Liverpool West Derby: Paul Parr
- Livingston: Charles Dundas
- Llanelli: Remain Alliance seat / no Liberal Democrat candidate
- Loughborough: Ian Sharpe
- Louth and Horncastle: Ross Pepper
- Ludlow (Matthew Green’s former constituency): Heather Kidd
- Luton North: Linda Jack
- Luton South: no Liberal Democrat candidate (Gavin Shuker’s constituency)
Liberal Democrat PPCs M-P
- Macclesfield: Neil Christian
- Maidenhead: Joshua Reynolds
- Maidstone and The Weald: James Willis
- Makerfield: John Skipworth
- Maldon: Colin Baldy
- Manchester Central: John Bridges
- Manchester Gorton: Jackie Pearcey
- Manchester Withington: John Leech
- Mansfield: Sarah Brown
- Meon Valley: Lewis North
- Meriden: Laura McCarthy
- Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney: Brendan D’Cruz
- Mid Bedfordshire: Rachel McGann
- Mid Derbyshire: Felix Dodds
- Middlesbrough: Thomas Crawford
- Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland: Jemma Joy
- Mid Dorset and North Poole (Annette Brooke’s former constituency): Vikki Slade
- Midlothian: Steve Arrundale
- Mid Norfolk: Steffan Aquarone
- Mid Sussex: Robert Eggleston
- Mid Worcestershire: Margaret Rowley
- Milton Keynes North: Aisha Mir
- Milton Keynes South: Saleyha Ahsan
- Mitcham and Morden: Luke Taylor
- Mole Valley: Paul Kennedy
- Monmouth: Alison Willott
- Montgomeryshire (Alex Carlile and Lembit Opik’s former constituency): Kishan Devani
- Moray: Fiona Trevor
- Morecambe and Lunesdale: Owen Lambert
- Morley and Outwood: Craig Dobson
- Motherwell and Wishaw: Christopher Wilson
- Na h-Eileanan an Iar: Neil Mitchison
- Neath: Adrian Kingston-Jones
- Newark: David Watts
- Newbury (David Rendel’s former constituency): Lee Dillon
- Newcastle-under-Lyme: Nigel Jones
- Newcastle upon Tyne Central: Ali Avaei
- Newcastle upon Tyne East: Wendy Taylor
- Newcastle upon Tyne North: Nicholas Cott
- New Forest East: Bob Johnston
- New Forest West: Jack Davies
- Newport East: Mike Hamilton
- Newport West: Ryan Jones
- Newton Abbot: Martin Wrigley
- Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford: Tom Gordon
- North Ayrshire and Arran: Louise Young
- North Cornwall (Paul Tyler and Dan Rogerson’s former constituency): Danny Chambers
- North Devon (Nick Harvey’s former constituency): Alex White
- North Dorset: David Chadwick
- North Durham: Craig Martin
- North East Bedfordshire: Daniel Norton
- North East Cambridgeshire: Rupert Moss-Eccardt
- North East Derbyshire: Ross Shipman
- North East Fife (Ming Campbell’s former constituency): Wendy Chamberlain
- North East Hampshire: Graham Cockarill
- North East Hertfordshire: Amy Finch
- North East Somerset: Nick Coates (constituency poll)
- North Herefordshire: Phillip Howells
- North Norfolk (Norman Lamb’s constituency): Karen Ward
- North Shropshire: Helen Morgan
- North Somerset: Ashley Cartman
- North Swindon: Katie Critchlow
- North Thanet: Angie Curwen
- North Tyneside: Chris Boyle
- North Warwickshire: Richard Whelan
- North West Cambridgeshire: Bridget Smith
- North West Durham: Michael Peacock
- North West Hampshire: Luigi Gregori
- North West Leicestershire: Grahame Hudson
- North West Norfolk: Rob Colwell
- North Wiltshire: Brian Mathew
- Northampton North: Martin Sawyer
- Northampton South: Jill Hope
- Norwich North: Dave Thomas
- Norwich South (Simon Wright’s former constituency): James Wright
- Nottingham East: Robert Swift
- Nottingham North: Christina Morgan-Danvers
- Nottingham South: Barry Holliday
- Nuneaton: Richard Brighton-Knight
- Ochil and South Perthshire: Iliyan Stefanov
- Ogmore: Anita Davies
- Old Bexley and Sidcup: Simone Reynolds
- Oldham East and Saddleworth: Sam Al-Hamdani
- Oldham West and Royton: Garth Harkness
- Orkney and Shetland: Alistair Carmichael MP
- Orpington: Allan Tweddle
- Oxford East: Alistair Fernie
- Oxford West and Abingdon: Layla Moran MP
- Paisley and Renfrewshire North: Ross Stalker
- Paisley and Renfrewshire South: Jack Clark
- Pendle: Gordon Lishman
- Penistone and Stocksbridge (Angela Smith’s former constituency): Hannah Kitching
- Penrith and The Border: Matt Severn
- Perth and North Perthshire: Peter Barrett
- Peterborough: Beki Sellick
- Plymouth Moor View: Sarah Martin
- Plymouth Sutton and Devonport: Graham Reed
- Pontypridd: Remain Alliance seat / no Liberal Democrat candidate
- Poole: Victoria Collins
- Poplar and Limehouse: Andrew Cregan
- Portsmouth North: Antonia Harrison
- Portsmouth South (Mike Hancock’s former constituency): Gerald Vernon-Jackson (constituency poll #1, #2)
- Preseli Pembrokeshire: Tom Hughes
- Preston: Neil Darby
- Pudsey: Ian Dowling
- Putney: Sue Wixley (constituency poll)
Liberal Democrat PPCs Q-T
- Rayleigh and Wickford: Ron Tindall
- Reading East: Imogen Shepherd-DuBey
- Reading West: Meri O’Connell (constituency poll)
- Redcar (Ian Swales’s former constituency): Karen King
- Redditch: Bruce Horton
- Reigate: John Vincent
- Rhondda: Rodney Berman
- Ribble Valley (Michael Carr’s former constituency): Chantelle Seddon
- Richmond Park: Sarah Olney (former MP for the constituency)
- Richmond (Yorkshire): Philip Knowles
- Rochdale: Andy Kelly
- Rochester and Strood: Graham Colley
- Rochford and Southend East: Keith Miller
- Romford: Ian Sanderson
- Romsey and Southampton North: Craig Fletcher
- Rossendale and Darwen: Paul Valentine
- Ross, Skye and Lochaber (Charles Kennedy’s former constituency): Craig Harrow
- Rotherham: Adam Carter
- Rother Valley: Colin Taylor
- Rugby: Rana Das Gupta
- Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner: Jonathan Banks
- Runnymede and Weybridge: Rob O’Carroll
- Rushcliffe: Jason Billin
- Rutherglen and Hamilton West: Mark McGeever
- Rutland and Melton: Carol Weaver
- Saffron Walden: Mike Hibbs
- St Albans: Daisy Cooper
- St Austell and Newquay (Stephen Gilbert’s former constituency): Tim Styles
- St Helens North: Pat Moloney
- St Helens South and Whiston: Brian Spencer
- St Ives: Andrew George (former MP for the constituency)
- Salford and Eccles: Jake Overend
- Salisbury: Victoria Charleston
- Scarborough and Whitby: Robert Lockwood
- Scunthorpe: Ryk Downes
- Sedgefield: Dawn Welsh
- Sefton Central: Keith Cawdron
- Selby and Ainsty: Katharine Macy
- Sevenoaks: Gareth Willis
- Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough: Stephen Porter
- Sheffield Central: Colin Ross
- Sheffield Hallam (Richard Allan and Nick Clegg’s former constituency): Laura Gordon
- Sheffield Heeley: Simon Clement-Jones
- Sheffield South East: Rajin Chowdhury
- Sherwood: Tim Ball
- Shipley: Caroline Jones
- Shrewsbury and Atcham (Paul Marsden’s former constituency): Nat Green
- Sittingbourne and Sheppey: Ben Martin
- Skipton and Ripon constituency: Andrew Murday
- Sleaford and North Hykeham: Oliver Craven
- Slough: Aaron Chahal
- Solihull: Ade Adeyemo
- Somerton and Frome (David Heath’s former constituency): Adam Boyden
- Southampton Itchen: Liz Jarvis
- Southampton Test: Joe Richards
- South Basildon and East Thurrock: Michael Bukola
- South Cambridgeshire: Ian Sollom (constituency poll)
- South Derbyshire: Lorraine Johnson
- South Dorset: Nick Ireland
- South East Cambridgeshire: Pippa Heylings (constituency poll)
- South East Cornwall (Colin Breed’s former constituency): Colin Martin
- Southend West: Nina Stimson
- South Holland and The Deepings: Dee Kirby
- South Leicestershire: Phil Knowles
- South Norfolk: Chris Brown
- South Northamptonshire: Chris Lofts
- Southport (Ronnie Fearn’s and John Pugh’s former constituency): John Wright (constituency poll)
- South Ribble: Jo Barton
- South Shields: Bill Shepherd
- South Staffordshire: Chris Fewtrell
- South Suffolk: David Beavan
- South Swindon: Stan Pajak
- South Thanet: Martyn Pennington
- South West Bedfordshire: Emma Matanle
- South West Devon: Sima Davarian
- South West Hertfordshire: Sally Symington (constituency poll)
- South West Norfolk: Josie Ratcliffe
- South West Surrey: Paul Follows
- South West Wiltshire: Ellen Nicholson
- Spelthorne: David Campanale
- Stafford: Alex Wagner
- Staffordshire Moorlands: Andrew Gant
- Stalybridge and Hyde: Jamie Dwan
- Stevenage: Lisa Nash
- Stirling: Fayzan Rehman
- Stockport: Wendy Meikle
- Stockton North: Aidan King
- Stockton South: Brendan Devlin (constituency poll)
- Stoke-on-Trent Central: Steven Pritchard
- Stoke-on-Trent North: Peter Andras
- Stoke-on-Trent South: Rosalyn Gordon
- Stone: Alec Sandiford
- Stourbridge: Chris Bramall
- Stratford-on-Avon: Dominic Skinner
- Streatham (Chuka Umunna’s former constituency): Helen Thompson
- Stretford and Urmston: Anna Fryer
- Stroud: Remain Alliance seat / no Liberal Democrat candidate
- Suffolk Coastal: Julia Ewart
- Sunderland Central: Niall Hodson
- Surrey Heath: Alasdair Pinkerton
- Sutton and Cheam (Paul Burstow’s former constituency): Hina Bokhari
- Sutton Coldfield: Jenny Wilkinson
- Swansea East: Chloe Hutchinson
- Swansea West: Michael O’Carroll
- Tamworth: Rob Wheway
- Tatton: Jonathan Smith
- Taunton Deane (Jackie Ballard and Jeremy Browne’s former constituency): Gideon Amos
- Telford: Shana Roberts
- Tewkesbury: Alex Hegenbarth
- The Cotswolds: Liz Webster
- The Wrekin: Thomas Janke
- Thirsk and Malton: Dinah Keal
- Thornbury and Yate (Steve Webb’s former constituency): Claire Young
- Thurrock: Stewart Stone
- Tiverton and Honiton: John Timperley
- Tonbridge and Malling: Richard Morris
- Tooting: Olly Glover
- Torbay (Adrian Sanders’s former constituency): Lee Howgate
- Torfaen: John Miller
- Torridge and West Devon: (John Burnett and Emma Nicholson’s former constituency): David Chalmers
- Totnes: Sarah Wollaston MP
- Tottenham: Tammy Palmer
- Truro and Falmouth: Ruth Gripper
- Tunbridge Wells: Ben Chapelard
- Twickenham (Vince Cable’s constituency): Munira Wilson
- Tynemouth: John Appleby
Liberal Democrat PPCs U-Z
- Uxbridge and South Ruislip: Jo Humphries
- Vale of Clwyd: Gavin Scott
- Vale of Glamorgan: Remain Alliance seat / no Liberal Democrat candidate
- Vauxhall: Sarah Lewis
- Wakefield: Jamie Needle
- Wallasey: Vicky Downie
- Walsall North: Jennifer Gray
- Walsall South: Paul Harris
- Walthamstow: Meera Chadha
- Wansbeck: Stephen Psallidas
- Wantage: Richard Benwell
- Warley: Bryan Manley-Green
- Warrington North: David Crowther
- Warrington South: Ryan Bate
- Warwick and Leamington: Louis Adam
- Washington and Sunderland West: Carlton West
- Watford: Ian Stotesbury
- Waveney: Helen Korfanty
- Wealden: Chris Bowers
- Weaver Vale: Daniela Parker
- Wellingborough: Suzanna Austin
- Wells: Tessa Munt (former MP for the constituency)
- Welwyn Hatfield: Paul Zukowsky
- Wentworth and Dearne: Janice Middleton
- West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine (Nicol Stephen and Robert Smith’s former constituency): John Waddell
- West Bromwich East: Andy Graham
- West Bromwich West: Flo Clucas
- West Dorset: Edward Morello
- West Dunbartonshire: Jenni Lang
- West Ham: Eimear O’Casey
- West Lancashire: Simon Thomson
- Westminster North: George Lee
- Westmorland and Lonsdale: Tim Farron MP
- Weston-super-Mare (Brian Cotter’s former constituency): Patrick Keating
- West Suffolk: Elfreda Tealby-Watson
- West Worcestershire: Beverley Nielsen
- Wigan: Stuart Thomas
- Wimbledon: Paul Kohler (constituency poll)
- Winchester (Mark Oaten’s former constituency): Paula Ferguson
- Windsor: Julian Tisi
- Wirral South: Christopher Carubia
- Wirral West: Andrew Corkhill
- Witham: Sam North
- Witney: Charlotte Hoagland
- Woking: Will Forster
- Wokingham: Phillip Lee MP (constituency poll)
- Wolverhampton North East: Richard Maxwell
- Wolverhampton South East: Ruth Coleman-Taylor
- Wolverhampton South West: Bart Ricketts
- Worcester: Stephen Kearney
- Workington: Neil Hughes (constituency poll)
- Worsley and Eccles South: Joe Johnson-Tod
- Worthing West: Jamie Bennett
- Wrexham: Tim Sly (constituency poll)
- Wycombe: Toni Brodelle
- Wyre and Preston North: John Potter
- Wyre Forest: Shazu Miah
- Wythenshawe and Sale East: Simon Lepori
- Yeovil (Paddy Ashdown and David Laws’s former constituency): Mick Clark
- Ynys Môn: Remain Alliance seat / no Liberal Democrat candidate
- York Central: James Blanchard
- York Outer: Keith Aspden
Related candidate information
After a list of current Liberal Democrat MPs? That’s here.
Interested in becoming a candidate yourself? Take a look at this inside story.
What is a Prospective Parliamentary Candidate (PPC)?
Before an election, candidates are often called Prospective Parliamentary Candidates (PPCs) rather than just simple candidates. Here’s why…Way back, the law around election expenses made it very advantageous to avoid officially declaring someone to be your candidate until a few weeks out from polling day. Doing so delayed the point at which campaigning costs had to count against the fixed constituency election expense limit. The later the limit started, the more campaigning you could get in beforehand and then the more campaigning per day you could do during the controlled period as the limit had to stretch over fewer days of campaigning.
As a result, all parties took to using the phrase “Prospective Parliamentary Candidate” or PPC to describe the people they had selected who were going to become their candidate but had been selected sufficiently far in advance that they didn’t want to be called candidates yet. There was then usually an official adoption meeting much closer to the election at which the PPC would be adopted from a field of one and transformed into an official candidate.
These days, there is much less benefit from going through these legal hoops. That’s partly because the variation in time period which your constituency expense limit has to cover depending on when you start calling yourself a candidate has been greatly reduced. It’s also because there is now so much that can be legally excluded from constituency expense limits.
The PPC phrase, however, hangs on both out of habit and because in some very close contests it can still bring some value. It also helps distinguish between someone who has been through the party’s approval process and so is eligible to apply to be a PPC (often called ‘approved candidates’) and someone who is actually a PPC.
Keep up with news about Lib Dem selections
If you’d like to be notified by email when further posts about Liberal Democrat selections appear on this blog, just sign up here. (Note: if you’re already signed up for a daily email alert with all my new blog posts, then there’s no need to sign up for these alerts too as the stories will also be in the full daily digest.)
"*" indicates required fields
If Yeovil is referred to as ‘Paddy Ashdown and David Laws’s former constituency’ then Southport should be ‘Ronnie Fearn and John Pugh’s former constituency’
Fair point Nigel. I threw in Paddy as he’s a former leader, but you’re right that makes the list a bit unbalanced. Will amend.
It’s Hitchin and Harpenden
Thanks David.
Liberal Democrats in Rushcliffe have just named Jason Billin as their candidate.
Thanks for letting me know Nicola.
You’re welcome Mark.
It’s North East Fife, not Fife North East
D’oh, of course. Thanks Rory!
Newton Abbott is Richard Younger Ross’s former seat.
Thanks for the prompt Richard. I didn’t list that as when Newton Abbott constituency was created he fought and sadly lost the seat, so he wasn’t really ever MP for it?
Have you no information on PCC’s for Wales?
There’s one that I’m waiting to confirm is now public before adding to the list and I’m sure there will be more along soon. In both Wales and Scotland the existence of elections for their own devolved bodies means that selections for Westminster elections often happens at a slightly slower pace than in England as those devolved elections take priority first.
Craig Harrow has been selected for Charles Kennedy’s old seat Ross, Skye and Lochaber
Richard Morris has been selected as the Liberal Democrat candidate for Tonbridge and Malling
Dr John Timperley has been selected as the Lib Dems candidate for Tiverton and Honiton
Please note: The list of PPC’s does not include the Gateshead PPC, Peter Maughan. Peter 9s a long-serving Lib Dem Councillor in Gateshead and has fought a number of parliamentary election campaigns in the N.E. including Jarrow and Blaydon. Peter was formally adopted by the constituency party last year last year.
Inverclyde Lib Dems have chosen Dr Jacci Stoyle as their candidate
Thanks for the update.
You’re welcome Mark
Mark
While the full list of selected PPCs may be interesting to some, I feel that a short item on your regular news about how many of the total number of constituencies have selected would give a simple and meaningful picture of where we are ? Phil stone
Thanks Phil – will think about that. Although this list is the most comprehensive public list, it’s not always exactly the full list of those selected – e.g. because some haven’t been publicly announced yet. So I worry that a specific number might be misleading – but perhaps it’d be better than nothing?
What is the position in a constituency, e.g. Streatham, where the current MP joins the LibDems but a PCC is already selected ?
isn’t Portsmouth South Mike Hancock’s former constituency?
Just a question – do we need to allude to previous MPs when the sitting MP is the PPC?
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross (Robert Maclennan and John Thurso’s former constituency) Jamie Stone MP
Good point; will amend!
But, apart from any additions notified by Nicola and others above, that’s only 193 out of 650? If we have an election imminent then the State parties and Regions need to get a move on.!! It would be good to be able to announce ‘we are ready’ to back up Jo’s challenge of ‘bring it on!’
Hi Mark
You might want to add:
Beatrice Bass for Hove & Portslade
Paul Chandler for Brighton Pavilion
Ben Thomas for Brighton Kemptown & Peacehaven
Many thanks!
Chair – Brighton & Hove Lib Dems
Thanks Hilary!
You might want to add Caroline Jones for Shipley and Tom Franks for Keighley
Thanks!
You have missed Karen King for Redcar (Ian Swales former constituency)
Thanks Ian!
Broadland – Ben Goodwin – https://twitter.com/CarolineGhovan1/status/1174066812704743425
South West Bedfordshire – Emma Matanle – https://www.facebook.com/events/535245263928201
Plymouth Moor View – Sarah Martin –
https://plymouth.lib.dm/en/article/2019/1324874/sarah-martin-for-plymouth-moor-view
Shouldn’t this entry:
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey: Denis Rixson
read:
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey (Danny Alexander’s former constituency): Denis Rixson
Yes, thanks!
Are LibDem MEPs going to be candidates in the next general election? I see that Irina von Wiese is listed as the PPC for Hammersmith but I understand that her adoption as such was in early March, well before her Euro elections success.
If LibDem MEPs are candidates, doesn’t that suggest that we are back to the bad old days of the LibDems not taking the European Parliament seriously (see Chris Huhne and Nick Clegg)?
Wallasey: Vicky Downie
Ribble Valley should read Ribble Valley (Michael Carr’s former constituency) ??
Thanks for the spot – yes it should be.
Mark, shouldn’t Lewes be listed with Norman Baker as previous mp?
Indeed it should – thanks!
And another new one you have added recently I think, Birmingham Yardley previously had John Hemmings as MP.
Shrewsbury & Atcham (Paul Marden’s former constituency) Nat Green https://www.facebook.com/WMLibDems/photos/a.1519999331623027/2448047252151559/?type=3&theater
Thanks!
sorry that should read Paul Marsden
Hi Mark, I cannot find the candidate for Durham on the list. Can you please let me know who it is. Thanks Michael Austin
Michael – see City of Durham in the list.
I know the Alliance Party are not LibDem candidates (but they are our sister party in Northern Ireland) – but you might be interested in listing Naomi Long (former MP for the constituency) is standing in Belfast East.
You might want to list all 18 candidates, but even as dual member (and former Alliance candidate) not sure if it wise to include them in the same list.
I am confused as to why, in South Holland & Deepings, there is a Lib Dem, Labour AND a Green candidate running in the General Election (along with a very strong conservative candidate) surely this is counter productive and will mean that the remain parties will have NO chance of winning.
Thanks Mark. Would be great to have this on the party website “find my candidate” … I was asked where our candidate list is … do you know if there are plans to put it on there?
Believe so. (This list started after the last election just top capture early selections in the Parliament before official lists kicked in. The truncation of this Parliament meant it has grown into something a bit more!)
Great work Mark. Any analysis yet on gender and/or ethnic/LGBT orientation?